jewelry type
pearl type
pearl color
collections
pearl education
customer service

Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for The Pearl Source and our website; http://www.thepearlsource.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website, except where stated otherwise. It will notify you of the following:

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g., to ship an order.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number provided on our website:

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

Sharing

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g. billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (e.g., advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes

Whenever material changes are made to the privacy notice we will notify consumers via email.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 1-866-877-3275 or via email at [email protected]

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Right to request information California consumers have the right to request access to their personal data. California consumers have the right to opt out of sales of personal data.

Right to know You have the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months. You may request additional details about our information practices, including the categories of personal information we have collected, the purpose for collecting information, the categories of information we share, and with whom we share information. You may request access by calling 1-888-897-3275 or by our contact page online.

Right to delete You may request that we delete the personal data collected about you (subject to certain exceptions). We may retain certain information as required or permitted by law. You may make these requests by emailing us at [email protected]

No Sale of Personal Data

The Pearl Source does not and will not sell personal data as the term “sell” is defined by the CCPA.

Children’s Data Privacy

Our Service is not intended for anyone under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Communications Opt-Out

You may opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from as at any time by following unsubscribe instructions provided in any email message received. Note that, even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications from The Pearl Source, we will still send you order confirmations and other non-marketing related messages.

European Residents - GDPR

If you are a European resident, you have certain data protection rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Pearl Source aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following data protection rights:

Request access to personal information You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you.

Request correction of personal information You may request to correct incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you. Please note that we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information provided.

Request erasure of personal information You may ask us to delete or remove personal information in circumstances where there is no good reason to continue to process it.

Object to processing/Request restriction of processing of personal information You have the right to object to the processing of personal information. Please note that this is subject to certain exceptions.

Withdraw consent You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information. However, if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Contacting The Pearl Source

You may contact us via telephone at 1-866-877-3275 or via email at [email protected] at anytime.